Secular Trivia

(Move cursor over answer to show it.)

The U.S. Constitution says that the United States was founded as a Christian nation, based on the sovereign authority of God in...

Stay Tuned

e) nowhere

a)

b) 

c)  

d)  

e)  

in the First Amendment

in Section III

in Section IV

in the Preamble

nowhere

Answer:

e) nowhere

"_________ is the most perverted system that ever shone on man." - Thomas Jefferson

Stay Tuned

c) Christianity

a)

b) 

c)  

d)  

e)  

Federalism

Slavery

Christianity

Monarchy

Banking

Answer:

c) Christianity

When were the words ‘under God’ added to the Pledge of Allegiance?

Stay Tuned

d) 1954

a)

b) 

c)  

d)  

e)  

1821

1867

1919

1954

1972

Answer:

d) 1954

So far as I can remember, there is not one word in the Gospels in praise of _______________." Bertrand Russell.

Stay Tuned

c) intelligence

a)

b) 

c)  

d)  

e)  

pacifism

tolerance

intelligence

charity

activism

Answer:

c) intelligence

Which famous author said, "All thinking men are atheists"?

Stay Tuned

e) Ernest Hemingway

a)

b) 

c)  

d)  

e)  

Graham Greene

Mark Twain

Kurt Vonnegut

George Orwell

Ernest Hemingway

Answer:

e) Ernest Hemingway

"It ain't the parts of the Bible that I can't understand that bother me, it is ______________________________________". Mark Twain.

Stay Tuned

c) the parts that I do understand

a)

b) 

c)  

d)  

e)  

the parts that are despicable

the parts that are contradictory

the parts that I do understand

the parts that are unpleasant

the parts that don't make sense

Answer:

c) the parts that I do understand

The US Constitution guarantees religious liberty for...

Stay Tuned

e) all of the above

a)

b) 

c)  

d)  

e)  

Christians

all religions

atheists and agnostics

"nones"

all of the above

Answer:

e) all of the above

Where did the separation of church and state originate?

Stay Tuned

c) USA

a)

b) 

c)  

d)  

e)  

France

Soviet Union

USA

Nazi Germany

Greece

Answer:

c) USA

Which one of these actions was *not* banned by the Taliban when they ruled Afghanistan?

Stay Tuned

b) Beating women with sticks

a)

b) 

c)  

d)  

e)  

Playing music

Beating women with sticks

Shaving your beard

Owning a parakeet

Drinking wine

Answer:

b) Beating women with sticks

Who made the following statement?

"Secular schools can never be tolerated because such a school has no religious instruction and a general moral instruction without a religious foundation is built on air; consequently, all character training and religion must be derived from faith . . . We need believing people."

Stay Tuned

c) Adolf Hitler

a)

b) 

c)  

d)  

e)  

Pat Robertson

Abraham Lincoln

Adolf Hitler

Rev. Jerry Falwell

Winston Churchill

Answer:

c) Adolf Hitler

In 1890, bible reading was outlawed from Wisconsin schools. Who was responsible?

Stay Tuned

b) a Roman Catholic family

a)

b) 

c)  

d)  

e)  

a Lutheran family

a Roman Catholic family

an atheist family

a Jewish family

a Baptist family

Answer:

b) a Roman Catholic family

Who said "This would be the best of all possible worlds if there were no religion in it." ?

Stay Tuned

c) John Adams

a)

b) 

c)  

d)  

e)  

Albert Schweitzer

Betty White

John Adams

Gore Vidal

Napoleon

Answer:

c) John Adams